Tuesday, 16 December 2014

Our first meeting in Varna - a collection of photo memories by the Polish team

Big thanks to Bulgarian teachers, students and their parents for making our meeting in Varna an unforgettable experience, both intelectually enriching and heart touching.

Our memories:
 http://www.smilebox.com/playBlog/4e4445334d4467344d54493d0d0a&blogview=true

Click to play this Smilebox slideshow
Create your own slideshow - Powered by Smilebox


Wednesday, 10 December 2014

A hard day's work!

Today we all - both teachers and students - worked very hard planning details for the project work. We decided on the exact dates of the project meetings:



Greece 1-7.3.2015
Finland 3-9.5.2015
Spain 8-14.11.2015
Belgium 17-23.1.2016
Germany 6-12.3.2016
Poland 8-14.5.2016

We also discussed how communication should function best and decided to use TwinSpace on eTwinning for project planning, documentation and communication and Blogger for dissemination of our project work. 

Students and teachers together worked on the contents of the bullying survey as well as comparing vocabulary related to bullying in our ten different languages.


Tuesday, 9 December 2014

Bulgarian history and culture

Today we had the chance to learn more about Bulgaria's fascinating history and cultural heritage.












 

Monday, 8 December 2014

First project meeting in Varna, Bulgaria

Best greetings from Peyo Yavorov Secondary School 
in Varna, Bulgaria!



Now the day has finally arrived when all ten partners of the Erasmus Minus Bullying project are gathered for the first project meeting in Peyo Yavorov Secondary School in Varna, Bulgaria. Our Bulgarian hosts made us feel very welcome and had organized a fun opening ceremony for the meeting with a lot of music and dancing.

The traditional Bulgarian welcome









































































































Next up was a tour around the school. The Bulgarian school has been involved in many EU granted projects and we were impressed by the existence of a Comenius/Erasmus+ room filled with gifts and souvenirs from projects in the past. Our Bulgarian hosts also proudly showed us their beautiful swimmingpool.



After the tour all partner countries gave short presentations about their schools and their countries. We also voted for the best logo to represent our Erasmus Minus Bullying project - and the chosen logo was designed by our host Bulgaria. Congratulations!

Here is the official logo for our project!